Personal Data Protection Act/General Data Protection Regulation

PRIVACY POLICY (PDPA/GDPR Compliant)

At Enable Business Pte Ltd (QuickHR), we take privacy very seriously. We’ve updated our privacy policy (Policy) to ensure that we communicate to You, in the clearest way possible, how we treat personal information. We encourage You to read this Policy carefully. It will help You make informed decisions about sharing Your personal information with us.

The defined terms in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Use, which You should read together with this Policy. By accessing our Website and using our Service, You consent to the terms of this Policy and agree to be bound by it and our Terms of Use.

The Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (the “PDPA”) establishes data protection laws that govern the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Data and came into effect on July 2, 2014. Enable Business Pte Ltd “QuickHR” is a recognized Infocomm Development Authority of Singapore (IDA) Data Intermediary as a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) Service Provider (IDA Cloud Booklet 2015). As a Data Intermediary QuickHR complies with the Protection and Retention Limitation Obligations of the Act. Details are set out below

Who we Are:

The QuickHR.co website and QuickHR mobile application is owned and operated by Enable Business Pte Ltd, Limited Liability Company registered in Singapore and whose registered address is at Paya Lebar Square, #06-56, Office Lobby 2, 60 Paya Lebar Road, Singapore 409051 (hereafter “we”, or “us”). Enable Business Pte Ltd QuickHR is committed to protect your integrity and this policy (together with other documentation referred herein) describes the type of personal information we collect from you as well as how we process your personal information. This Policy applies to information we collect via the QuickHR website, QuickHR mobile application (“App”) as well as blogs and subdomains of the QuickHR website (together referred to as “QuickHR Services” or “Services”). When you use the QuickHR services, you are representing that you agree to the collection, use, storage, organization, automation, transfer and/or disclosure (together referred to as “processing”) of certain personal information in line with this Policy and applicable information and privacy protection laws.

Please note that QuickHR is management software service that enables employers to manage human resources including processing of employee claims, leave applications,pay reports, timesheet and related services. This policy applies to information collected in connection with the use of the QuickHR Service by employees as well as employers for the purpose of providing an effective human resource management cloud-based service. This Policy does not regulate the employment relationship between employer and employee or how the employer deals with employee information. If you are QuickHR customer or user established in the European Union (EU)/ European Economic Area (EEA), this Policy also accounts for our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and when we collect your information, we are acting as Data Controller as defined in the GDPR and as a Data Intermediary as defined by the PDPA. In accordance with our privacy and data protection policy, Enable Business Pte Ltd does not share information to third parties unless we are legally bound to do so.

Information we collect:

Enable Business Pte Ltd QuickHR collects information in various ways depending on how you use the QuickHR Services. When you view the site, sign up and create QuickHR account , download the QuickHR App, ask for a quote or contact us, we may collect certain information including information that can reasonably be used, directly or indirectly, to identity you as a particular individual (“personal information”). Below are categories of information collected by the QuickHR Services.

Personal information you provide when you create a user account or contact us:

We will collect all personal information you provide to us when you fill in our contact forms (for example when you contact us, ask for a quote, sign up for free trial of the QuickHR Service or when you create a user account). This information may include your company name, name of the contact person, email address, phone number, and mailing address. Please note that providing some of this information is not a legal or contractual requirement, but fields marked with a star (*) must be filled in since that information is required to be able to fulfil your request or registration application. Other information provided to us when you fill in our web forms is provided on the basis of your free consent.

Data from Partners/Resellers:

We will only collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA either directly from you or your authorized representatives, and/or through our third party service providers (e.g. partners, resellers). We will obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exception under the law permits us to collect and process your personal data without your consent.

Employee personal information:

We enable companies to create a compressive human resource management database where they can upload, access and/or download employee data. We collect and store all employment data submitted to the QuickHR cloud service including employee names, birthdate, identification, certifications, address, phone number, and salary information. We also collect information regarding employee claims, claims, pay rolls, reports, timesheet, and other account information. Employees will have access to their own dashboard where they can update their profiles and track account relevant information. No employee will have access to other employees’ information. Human resource managers as administrators of the employee database will have access to employee data on the administrator user interface.

Feedback and testimonials:

QuickHR encourages users to leave reviews, feedback or testimonials regarding their experience with the QuickHR platform. If you submit a testimonial, we will collect your name, company affiliation and content of your feedback.

Payment information:

Accessing some of the QuickHR Services may require payment. To process your purchase orders and billing, we may collect information regarding your preferred payment. This information may include your company name, email address, phone number, credit card information and billing address.

Interaction data:

The QuickHR website and App automatically collects information about the internet protocol address and type of device used to access the site or download the App as well as the type and version of the internet browser used to view the website. In addition, the Service will collect data about user interactions on the site and/or App including pages viewed on the site or App and the time and date of accessing the Service.

Web analytics data:

We collect information about your visit and use of the QuickHR website and Service including but not limited to traffic data, location data or other communication data generated and supplied to us with regard to your use of the QuickHR Service. We may also use analytic tools such as Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel to track and analyse how users find our website on the internet and their experience when using the site or Service.

Cookies:

The QuickHR Website and App uses cookies. A cookie is a tiny text-file that our webserver downloads to your device when you use the App or website. Cookies are important for the functioning of any website and almost all websites use them. Cookies make a website to load faster, efficiently and securely as possible. We use two types of cookies: temporary cookies (which are also known as “session cookies”) and persistent cookies (also known as “permanent cookies”). Session cookies are cookies which are only in use when a user is navigating the site and are immediately erased when a user closes the browser and leave the website.

These cookies help to remember user actions on the site. They help for example to remember your password and username in an encrypted form so as to keep you logged in as you use the App or web platform. Persistent cookies are cookies which are stored in your device memory for a defined period of time or until you delete them manually. These cookies help to remember user actions and preferences over time so that we can personalise the Service to you. Persistent cookies may for example remember your preferred language or other display preferences for the website or App. When you use the QuickHR Service, we will save cookies on your device. Our cookies are harmless and they do not collect any personal information from you. You can avoid cookies by deleting or blocking them by adjusting your browser’s cookie settings. Please check the privacy and security settings of your browser to understand how to manage cookies. Please be aware that some elements and features on the site depend on cookies and blocking or deleting all cookies may seriously impact them.

How We Use information:

We use personal information for the following purposes:

Account registration and management:

When you sign up to use our Service or App, whether as a company or an individual, we will use information provided on registration to complete your registration and create your user profile.

Access to services and personalisation :

We use information to provide access to the QuickHR cloud platform and services. For example, we will use employee data to create and manage employee database where human resource managers can mage corporate human resource operations including scheduling, attendance and employee location tracking, manage employee hiring, training and appraisal data, track expenses as well as keep track of employee tasks, claims, benefits, reports and related matters. If you sign up for our free trial, we use your information to manage your free trial and provide access to the Service for the time of the free trial. We also use the information we collect to ensure that the content and database management service provided via the App or website is presented in the most effective way possible for you and the device used to access the Service. QuickHR’s aim is to make it easier for users to use all the interactive functions of its platform if they want to do so.

Communication:

We use your information to communicate with you and answer your questions or inquirers when you contact us. We also use your information to send other information to your including for example our newsletter, notice expiry of free trial period or notice of upcoming events which can be of interest to you. If you use the QuickHR App, we may send you updates and news if you have enabled real time notifications. upcoming events, free trial expiry, support, leave requests, claim requests, timesheet requests and payroll requests.

Improve services:

We will use information collected about our users to personalise content, resources and human resource management operations to make it as useful as possible in accordance with your preferences. Information generated from the use of the App or website is used to analyse how the App or website performs so as to improve their user interfaces, design and functionality.

Marketing:

We will use your information to send direct marketing information through email to you when you subscribe for this service. You can unsubscribe from receiving further marketing communications at any time.

Lawful Authority for Collecting Information

Our use of personal information as described above is carried out in accordance with applicable information and privacy protection laws on the basis that such information:-

  • Is necessary for our legitimate interest to fulfil the purposes described above and so long such interest in every individual case does not override your rights and freedoms
  • Under certain circumstances, necessary so as to comply with our legal or statutory obligations, including for example, disclosure to regulatory, supervisory or other public authorities
  • Under certain circumstances, is necessary for the performance of a task which is carried out in public interest and which, where we use special categories of personal information, is necessary to establish, exercise or protect legal requirements
  • In limited circumstances, is processed with your consent which we have obtained in advance, including for example when you consent to receive marketing communications and news or updates via email
  • Is necessary for the performance of contract between you and QuickHR or the carrying out of any negotiations or measures before entering into contract.

How we Share and/or Disclose information

To enable our effective use of your information, and to provide services to you, we may share some information to third parties. Such disclosure happens only in the following circumstances:

Employers

If you are an employee and you use or access the Service on behalf of your employer, your employer or human resource manager will access to your employment information as defined above for purpose of their human resource administration and management operations.

Service providers

Occasionally we may contract or use other companies or persons to carry out services on our behalf. Examples include web hosting and maintenance services, marketing services, and/or parties who provide additional functionalities on the App or website. These third-party providers may be based outside of your legal jurisdiction. These providers will access only specific information which is required to perform their tasks or operations and do not have permission to use such personal information for any other purpose. This type of disclosure will be carried out under data processing and confidentiality agreements.

Parent company or division of QuickHR

We may share information to our parent or holding company, Enable Business Pte Ltd, as well as companies directly or indirectly controlled by QuickHR which are involved in the provision, maintenance of the QuickHR cloud computing services, website or content in order to serve you better.

Legal Compliance:

Enable Business Pte Ltd, QuickHR may disclose personal information to public authorities or crime prevention agencies if we determine in our discretion that we have legal obligation to do so.

We may disclose your personal data to other third parties without obtaining your permission first in certain situations which include but are not limited to: situations in which the disclosure is required or authorized based on the law and/or regulations and/or permitted by the PDPA or law situations in which the disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of any individual.Situations in which the disclosure is compulsory for any investigation or proceedings

Situations in which the personal data is disclosed to an officer of a prescribed law enforcement agency, upon production of written authorization signed by the head or director of that law enforcement agency or a person of a similar rank, certifying that the personal data is necessary for the purposes of the functions or duties of the officer.Situations in which the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest

In the event of merger or acquisition of QuickHR:

Where QuickHR or its assets are sold or acquired by another company, the assists, rights and liabilities as well as personal information of customers may be shared to the buyer or acquiring company

If we disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, we will ensure the best efforts are taken said third parties to protect your personal data.

Transfer of Information:

Enable Business Pte Ltd QuickHR is based in Singapore and we strive as much as possible to process all personal information in Singapore. To ensure that no data is transferred outside of Singapore, we use servers, databases and other network infrastructures which are based in Singapore. If you are an individual established in the EU/EEA, this means that your personal information will be transferred and stored in Singapore and therefore outside of the EU. QuickHR will take reasonable effort to store and protect data in accordance with Policy and offer adequate protection of personal data similar to that required by EU and other data protection laws. If your personal data is to be transferred outside of Singapore, we will comply with the PDPA laws in this matter, including

Obtaining your consent, unless an exception under the PDPA or the law permits us to do so otherwise,taking the necessary steps to ensure that the foreign organization receiving your data is legally bound by enforceable laws that require them to maintain a standard of protection that is comparable to the protection under the PDPA

Retention:

We will retain personal as well as business information for as long as necessary to provide our cloud based human resource management service to you under our Terms of Use. When your subscription or business relationship with us terminates, we will keep certain personal and company information for a short period as permitted by the law in order to comply with our legal obligations including for example in relation to tax and accounting purposes. The retention period for personal information will vary depending on the purpose for which that information was collected and it is not practicable to provide fixed information retention periods under this Policy. The criteria used to determine reasonable retention period is thatQuickHRwill retain personal information collected under this Policy so long as it is

  • (a) Necessary for the particular purpose of processing
  • (b) Necessary to carry out our business relationship with you
  • (c) you have consented to retention and/or
  • (d) Is required by statutory data retention laws.

QuickHR’s Commitment to Security:

Enable Business Pte Ltd QuickHR is hosted by the Amazon Web Service, one of the best and secure cloud services providers. QuickHR has adopted a number of measures to enhance the protection your information, and protect it from the risk of loss, theft and unauthorised access, alteration, erasure or disclosure. These measures include multi-tier encryption, automated backups, vulnerability scanning, penetration testing and regular malware scanning. Please note that even if we do our best to protect your information, you should be aware that the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information which is transmitted to the QuickHR Service or other third party. For this reason, the submission and transfer of your information occurs at your own risk.

Your Rights to Access, Rectify, Erase Personal Information and Data Accuracy:

In accordance with the relevant data protection laws, you have the following rights:

Right to access:

Obtain a copy of your personal information. You have the right to or request confirmation whether or not we are processing any of your personal information. Where we do process your personal information, you have the right to access your personal information and explanation on how it is processed. Under certain circumstances, you can request us to supply you an electronic copy of your information.

Processing Charge:

There will be a reasonable charge for the handling and processing of your requests to access and/or correct your personal data. We will provide you a written estimate of the charges, and we are not required to respond to or deal with your request unless you have agreed to pay the charge.

Right to rectify your information:

If you can demonstrate that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that such information be updated or corrected.

Right to be forgotten/Erasure of Information:

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to ask for the erasure of your information. You can make such a request at any time and QuickHR will assess whether your request is tenable. Please note that this right may be circumscribed by other legal rights and obligations which permit or require us to retain certain personal information. In situations where request for erasure must be fulfilled as required by law, QuickHR will without undue delay erase such information as requested.

Right to Restrict Processing:

Where you dispute the accuracy of your personal information or where our processing activities are unlawful or if you thinks we, as a data controller, no longer need your personal information in relation to the purposes for which it was collected, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of such personal information until we have a lawful ground to process such data or, as the case may be, until such is updated or corrected.

Right to object:

You have the right to object to certain uses of personal data including for example to object to profiling activities which are carried out for marketing purposes or for example where we process personal information for scientific, historical research or statistical purposes. Please note that this right may be subject to other legal rights and obligations including for example where we have compelling legal grounds for the processing of personal information which override your objections or concern for individual rights and freedoms.

Right to data Portability:

You can have a copy of your information provide to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you can request us to transfer this data to another company/data controller.

Right to Complaint:

If you would like to complain about the way we are handling your personal information or the exercise of your rights under applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint to your data protection/supervisory authority.

Data Accuracy:

If your personal data is to be used by Enable Business Pte Ltd QuickHR to take a decision that affects you, or disclosed to a third party organization, we will take efforts to ensure that it is accurate and complete. However, this means that you should update us of any changes to the personal data that you had initially provided us. We will not be responsible for personal data that is inaccurate due to your not updating us about the changes to the personal data you had initially provided us.

Links to Other Websites and Services:

The QuickHR website contains numerous links to external websites and online services operated by our clientele, partners and/or affiliates. These websites are not owned or controlled by us. The links included on the site are for information or purposes only and is not an endorsement of those sites or their services. This privacy policy does not apply to information gathering activities done by external websites linked from our site. We do not accept responsibility for anything that happens at those websites and we recommend that you take precaution when clicking external links hosted on our website.

Changes to our Privacy Policy:

Enable Business Pte Ltd QuickHR may revise this policy regularly and make changes as necessary to keep up with changes in our human resource management operations, developments in technology, and changes in data and privacy protection laws. QuickHR will always strive to communicate to you of any serious changes by email or via the platform. In addition, we will post the updated version of the Policy on the QuickHR website.

Contact us:

For inquiries, questions and other requests related to this Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer via email at dpo@quickhr.co or reach us our help desk at +65 69088158 or write to us at .

  • Data Protection Officer
  • Enable Business Pte Ltd/QuickHR
  • Paya Lebar Square,
  • #06-56, Office Lobby 2
  • 60 Paya Lebar Road
  • Singapore 409051

Our Privacy Officer will endeavour to:

  • Provide an initial response to Your query or complaint within 30 business days, and
  • Investigate and attempt to resolve Your query or complaint within 90 business days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by our Privacy Officer.

QuickHR reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. QuickHR will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to You via email or notification via the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.